Compared feeding behavior of the bird Numenius phaeopus (Charadriiformes: Scolopacidae) in its northbound and southbound migrations through Panama
Keywords:Shorebirds, migratory birds, animal behavior, ethograms, coastal ecosystems
Introduction: Mangroves and coastal areas are of vital importance for the conservation of many migratory birds for which they provide food and refuge, including the Eurasian whimbrel, Numenius phaeopus, which stops in Panama in a southbound, and, a few months later, in a northbound migration. Objective: To evaluate the hypothesis that the bird uses different feeding behaviors in the southbound and the northbound migration. Methods: In 2018 we measured the time that the birds spent in exploratory pecking, standing, walking, running, and eating, in April-June, and October-November (3-5 days each month, N=56 birds). Results: In both stops, the birds spend the same mean time in all activities, which are dominated by walking (50% of food-related time). Conclusion: This species allocates its feeding time similarly in both stops at Panama.
Brabata, G., & Carmona, R. (1998). Conducta alimentaria de cuatro especies de aves playeras (Charadriiformes: Scolopacidae) en Chametla, B.C.S., México. Revista Biología Tropical., 47(1-2): 239-243.
Brown J., & Orians, G. (1970). Spacing patterns in mobile animals. Annual Review of Ecology and Systematics, 1, 239-262.
Canal de Panamá. (2018). Tabla de Mareas. https://tablademareas.com/pa/canal-panama/balboa
Del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., & Sargatal, J. (1996). Handbook of the birds of the world. Lynx editions.
Hilty, S., & Brown, W. (2001). Guía de las aves de Colombia. American Bird Conservancy (ABC).
Pulido, E. (2011). Caracterización de los sitios de invernada del Zarapito Trinador (Numenius phaeopus) en el Parque Nacional Natural Sanquianga, Nariño- Colombia. [Tesis de Licenciatura, Fundación Universidad de Bogotá Jorge Tadeo Lozano]. Repositorio Institucional – Fundación Universidad de Bogotá Jorge Tadeo Lozano.
Ridgely, R. S., & Gwynne, J. A. (1993). Guía de las aves de Panamá, incluyendo Costa Rica, Nicaragua y Honduras. Asociación Nacional para la Conservación de la Naturaleza.
Simmons, K. (1964). Feather maintenance. En: New York: A.L. Thompson (Ed.), New York: A new dictionary of birds. McGraw-Hill Book Company.
Skeel, M. (1982). General Notes. Sex Determination of adult Whimbrels. Journal of Field Ornithology, 53(4), 414-416.
Watts, B. (1998). An investigation of waterbirds within the Panama Canal Area and the Uper Bay of Panamá. Center for Conservation Biology, College of William and Mary.
How to Cite
Copyright is shared by the authors and the journal; contents can be reproduced if the source and copyright are acknowledged according to the Open Access license CC BY 4.0. Self-storage in preprint servers and repositories is allowed for all versions. We encourage authors to publish raw data and data logs in public repositories and to include the links with all drafts so that reviewers and readers can consult them at any time.
The journal is financed by public funds via Universidad Estatal a Distancia and editorial independence and ethical compliance are guaranteed by the Board of Editors, UNED. We do not publish paid ads or receive funds from companies.